Biomineralization of the calcitic and aragonitic molluscan shell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Rei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (00392639)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体鉱物 / 軟体動物 / 地球化学 / 古生物学
Research Abstract
Shell of mollusks is composed mainly of the calcite and aragonite, there are cases that calcite and aragonite are mixed into the shell. In this study, abalone shells, which have a mixture structure of calcite and aragonite, are used as a material. The shell microstructures of the outer shell layer are examined by using Raman spectroscopy and oxygen stable isotope analysis. As a result, I found that calcite and aragonite are distributed in the outer shell layer as a thin layer separately, and formed at the same time.