Establishing a new method for Cr isotopes to understand redox change of seawater in the geological pasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KURODA Junichiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 主任研究員 (10435836)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古海洋 / クロム同位体 / 酸化還元変動 / 白亜紀 / 海洋無酸素事変 / 酸化還元電位
Research Abstract
During the two years, I have established a new method to separate Cr from sedimentary rocks deposited in the geological past to measure Cr isotopes which could be a new indicator of oxic-anoxic condition of seawater in the deep time. I measured major, trace and rare earth element concentrations as well as Cr isotopic compositions of carbonate rocks of Lower Cretaceous sediments from Mid-Pacific Mountains. I compared chemical compositions of carbonate between deep pelagic chalk from DSDP Site 463, and shallow water limestone from ODP Site 866 on Resolution Guyot. My data track a stratigraphic interval representing Oceanic Anoxic Event (OAE)-1a of early Aptian time, characterised by an almost synchronous global deposition of organic carbon-rich black shale. The data suggest that seawater chemistry have changed a few hundred of thousand years before OAE-1a.