Mineral assemblage in the deep interior of the giant planet investigated by the high pressure and temperature phase transition in titanate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMANE Daisuke  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術職員 (20579073)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsチタネイト / ダイアモンドアンビルセル / 放射光 X 線 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / スーパーアース / 高圧高温 / FeTiO3 / 高圧力 / 巨大惑星
Research Abstract
Mineral assemblage in the deep interior of the giant planet such as Super Earth is the challenging subject for the experimental study because of the significant difference between experimentally producible pressure and real pressure at the interior of the giant planet. One of the plausible ways is an approach from the analogue material, and then titanate is expected to behave as analogue of silicate even at low pressure. Although the long-held expectation was the decomposition of ABO3-type compound into AO + BO2 assemblage at the ultrahigh pressure, present experimental work showed that 2/3FeO + 1/3FeTi3O7 assemblage is the densest and this model may be more stable at deeper interior of the giant planet.