Structure of Mineral Surface/Water/Organic compound interfaces on the Earth Surface Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Hiroshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境再生材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (20400426)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固液界面 / 石油の回収率増進 / カルサイト / 親水性 / 密度汎関数理論 / 表面X線散乱 / 吸着水 / 白雲母 / 石油の回収率 / 水和 / X線CTR散乱 / 分子動力学計算 / 第一原理計算 / 吸着 / 水 / 収着
Research Abstract
We revealed using density functional theory that MgSO4 incorporation in a calcite (CaCO3) surface renders the surface more water wet. This is a mechanism of enhanced oil recovery using MgSO4-dissolved artificial sea water. We have used density functional theory to predict the ion exchange energies for divalent cations Ni2+, Sr2+, Cd2+, and Pb2+ into a calcite surface in equilibrium with water. Calcite can be a sink for toxic divalent cations, Ni2+, Cd2+, Pb2+, whereas Sr2+ substitutes endothermically. Ni2+ substitution is favored at the mineral–fluid interface compared with bulk substitution, which agrees with experimental data.