Constraining the timing and areal distribution of geofluid activities in the crust using high-grade metamorphic rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tetsuo  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70415777)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地殻内流体 / 大陸衝突帯 / 塩水 / 物質循環 / 大陸地殻 / 南極 / ヒマラヤ / 変成岩 / 地殻流体 / 塩素 / 部分溶融 / 岩石学 / 物質移動 / 大陸衝突 / 年代 / 黒雲母 / 燐灰石 / ジルコン / ゴンドワナ
Research Abstract
The brine activity during the early stage of exhumation of the high-grade metamorphic rocks formed at the continental collision zone (ca. 600 Ma, 800oC, 0.8GPa) is detected from the Sør Rondane Mountains (SRM), East Antarctica. The brine activity can be traced somewhat linearly for about 200 km long, and this is the first report of such a large scale brine activity. In the Lützow-Holm Complex (LHC), East Antarctica (850oC, 1.2GPa), brine activity was detected to have accompanied by the partial melting as suggested by the presence of nanogranite inclusions in garnet. On the other hand, brine activity was not detected from the Nepal Himalayas and instead, boron-bearing fluid activity was detected. This difference can be the result of the difference in the depth level of the continental collision zones presently exposed in the SRM or LHC and in Himalayas.