Experimental approaches for formation mechanism of cosmic symplectite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SETO Yusuke  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10399818)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords隕石 / 同位体異常 / 電子顕微鏡 / 宇宙シンプレクタイト / 炭素質コンドライト / 酸素同位体異常
Research Abstract
In order to estimate a formation mechanism of isotopically anomalous material COS in the carbonaceous chondrite, melting and quenching experiments were performed varying chemical composition and cooling rate. Symplectitic texture consisting of magnetite and pyrrhotite in hundreds nm scales were reproduced in Ni-free system under rapid cooling condition. The present results suggest that COS also formed by simultaneous and rapid crystal growth.