Deformation of olivine under Earth's upper mantle conditions and its implications for directions of the upper mantle flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OHUCHI Tomohiro  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (60570504)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIHARA Yu  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (10397036)
KAWAZOE Takaaki  ドイツ連邦バイロイト大学, バイエルン地球科学研究所, 助教 (40527610)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地球惑星物質 / 高圧地球科学 / マントルレオロジー / かんらん石 / 上部マントル / 流動方向 / 変形 / 水 / 地震波速度異方性 / 格子定向配列 / せん断変形
Research Abstract
Experimental studies have been conducted to investigate the relationship between the flow direction and seismic anisotropy in Earth’s upper mantle. Mantle flow was experimentally reproduced by using a simple-shear deformation technique under Earth’s upper mantle conditions, and then seismic properties of the samples were evaluated. Based on the experimental results by the present project, horizontal flow is expected to be the dominant flow style in the Earth’s upper mantle.