Study of the structure and elastisity of iron-alloys at high pressure and high tempreture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KUWAYAMA Yasuhiro  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (00554015)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球中心核 / 相平衡 / 高圧高温実験 / 高圧実験 / 中心核
Research Abstract
I performed in situ x-ray diffraction studies on Fe and Fe alloys using a laser heated diamond anvil cell. The results show the wide stability field of the hcp phases of Fe and Fe-10 wt% Ni alloy up to 320 GPa and 4,500 K and their small temperature dependences of the c/a ratio of less than 1x10-6 K-1. I also performed ab initio molecular dynamics simulations to calculate the elastic properties of Fe and Fe alloys. The results indicats the elastic isotropy of hcp Fe and Fe-Ni alloys at the Earth's core condition, but the addition of light elements increases the elastic anisotropy of iron alloys. The high pressure and temperature experiments on Fe-Si alloy using a laser heated diamond anvil cell indicate that the more than 9.9 wt% Si can be soluble in the solid hcp Fe alloy at the conditions of the Earth's inner core. These results show that the Fe-Si alloy in the inner core would explain the seismic anisotropy in the inner core.