Thermal and material recycling process in the upper mantle beneath off-arc region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2014-2015)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
Sakuyama Tetsuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80553081)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルカリ玄武岩 / プレート内火山 / スタグナントスラブ / ユーラシア大陸東縁部 / 海洋地殻 / 堆積物 / マントル遷移層 / 超背弧域 / 脱水した海洋地殻 / 流体 / 沈み込んだ堆積物 / 国際情報交換 / 北京大学 / 中国東北部地域 / アルカリ玄武岩火山 / 停滞スラブ / 上部マントル / 背弧火成活動 / 沈み込み堆積物 / 国際情報交流 / 中国東部地域 / HIMU玄武岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stagnation of the subducted Pacific slab in the mantle transition zone beneath eastern China has been imaged by seismic tomography. Late Cenozoic basaltic volcanoes lying above the stagnant slab, are distributed throughout eastern China. These basalts are rich in alkaline and incompatible trace elements that are typically associated with oceanic island basalts (OIBs). Such geochemical similarities between the basalts in eastern Asia and typical OIBs have led some researchers to conclude that the Chinese basalts originated from the upwelling of mantle, independent of a stagnant slab. According to the results of high-pressure experiments, melting of the stagnant slab could occur if the slab contains adequate amounts of H2O or CO2. In this study, we presented geochemical and petrological evidence that melts from the igneous layers in the stagnant Pacific plate slab have contributed to the source composition of basalts erupted in eastern China.