Remote temperature sensing on the fumarolic area using hydrogen isotopic compositions of molecular hydrogen in volcanic plume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2012-2013)
Hokkaido University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Daisuke  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 研究員 (70422011)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同位体交換平衡 / 水素同位体 / 温度推定 / 安定同位体 / 火山ガス / 阿蘇山 / 大気中水素 / エトナ山 / 酸素同位体 / 水素 / 遠隔温度測定 / 同位体平衡 / 同位体平衡温度
Research Abstract
Molecular hydrogen (H2) in a high-temperature volcanic fumarole reach to the hydrogen isotope exchange equilibrium with co-existing fumarolic H2O under the outlet temperature of the fumarole. In this study, we applied hydrogen isotope exchange equilibrium of fumarolic H2 as a tracer for the remote temperature sensing on the fumarolic area in the 1st crater of Mt. Naka-dake, Aso volcano, Japan, where direct measurement on fumaroles was not practical, by deducing the hydrogen isotopic composition of fumarolic H2 remotely from those in volcanic plume. We estimated that the dD value of fumarolic H2 to be -172+-16 per mil vs. VSMOW and the apparent equilibrium temperature (AETD) to be 868+-97 degreeC using volcanic plume samples.