Chemical evolution of meteoritic organic molecules by impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yoshihiro  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00544107)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords隕石 / 衝突 / 有機物 / アミノ酸 / 生命の起源 / 初期地球
Research Abstract
Impacts of meteors have potentials to initiate chemical reactions between organics in meteors and its targets. In this study, we provided shock wave to the solution containes simple organics; formic acid and methylamine, in order to investigate weather meteor impacts generate any life's building blocks on the prebiotic Earth. We confirmed the formation of protein constituent amino acids, glycine and alanine. Formation of non protein constituent amino acids and amines were also confirmed. These resultd suggest that impact reactions might have generated part of organics in meteorites and supplied building brocks of life on the prebiotic Earth.