Highly siderophile element behaviors in large volcanic activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Akira  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (20524507)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Katsuhiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 主任研究員 (70251329)
SENDA Ryoko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究副主任 (50377991)
TEJADA Maria L G  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (40598778)
SANO Takashi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (40329579)
DALE Christopher  ダラム大学, 地球科学科(イギリス), Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強親鉄性元素 / オスミウム同位体比 / 玄武岩 / 大規模火成活動 / オントンジャワ海台 / 巨大火成岩岩石区
Research Abstract
In order to understand the mechanism of material transportation and elemental behaviors associated with large volcanic activities, we obtained highly siderophile element concentrations and 187Os/188Os isotopic data of wide variety of ocean island and oceanic plateau basalts. For this purpose, we developed a new analytical protocol which is suitable for small amounts of low-level samples. The results demonstrated that large volcanic activities leading to the formation of large igneous provinces effectively transport highly siderophile elements from mantle budget to crustal levels. On the other hand, current dataset suggests that degassing and alteration processes in normal conditions cannot be responsible for the significant release of highly siderophile elements into the ocean-atmospheric reservoir.