Growth of free-standing two-dimensional atomic sheet by nano-plasma processing and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Toshiaki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20502082)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords単層カーボンナノウォール / 垂直配向 / グラフェン / プラズマCVD / キャリア移動度
Research Abstract
Direct growth of graphene on an insulating substrate is realized by rapid-heating plasma CVD (RH-PCVD), which is originally developed by our group. For the first time, integration of graphene nanoribbons, quasi-one-dimensional structure of graphene, is also realized using Ni nanobar as catalysts for their growth. It is also revealed that the graphene nanoribbon devices show very high transistor performance (on/off ratio > 10,000).