Measurement Method of AC-DC Electrical Conductivity toward Understanding Transport Properties in Warm Dense Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Toru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90514018)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsWarm Dense Matter / 電気伝導率 / パルスパワー放電 / 定積加熱放電法 / 高密度プラズマ / パルスパワー / プラズマ・核融合
Research Abstract
Electrical conductivity in warm dense state have been evaluated by pulsed-power discharge with isochoric heating, in which has been realized by metallic foam filled in a sapphire capillary. The electrical conductivity and the internal energy of warm dense gold in several densities have been estimated by the voltage and current waveforms, directly. The results indicated that the electrical conductivity in a region of several MJ/kg of internal energy is estimated to be 104~105 S/m. It indicated that the density dependence of the electrical conductivity in warm dense gold evaluated by the pulsed-power discharge with isochoric heating was different behavior compared to the exploding wire in water. We have also demonstrated the spectroscopic ellipsometry for evaluating AC electrical conductivity for warm dense copper.