Interaction dynamics of plasma fluctuations and nano interface properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAMATAKI KUNIHIRO  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (60582658)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ / 時空間構造 / ナノ粒子成長 / 相互作用 / 揺らぎ / 構造解析 / 二次電池 / 高速度カメラ / プラズマ応用 / 時空間解析 / ナノ界面 / ナノ粒子サイズの二次元分布 / ナノ粒子密度の二次元分布 / ナノ粒子のサイズ分布
Research Abstract
Studies focused on reducing the dimensions of semiconductor structures1) to the nanometer regime have led to a fascinating class of novel materials that exhibit quantum confinement characteristics. For faster development of fabrication methods for nanomaterials, the effects of plasma fluctuations on the growth of nanoparticles in reactive plasmas must be taken into account because plasma fluctuations affect nanoparticles in dust plasmas. Therefore, I have investigated the effects of plasma fluctuation on the nano-interface properties. Nanoparticles grow more slowly for plasma fluctucations, which causes the density of nanoparticles to increase and their size to decrease. By the developed in-situ method, I have for the first time been able to determine the size distribution of nano-particles generated in a reactive plasma without ex-situ measurements.