Generation of atmospheric negative corona discharge using Taylor cone and its application for plasma reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Naoki  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80552281)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / コロナ放電 / テイラーコーン / 液体電極
Research Abstract
We examined characteristics of atmospheric negative corona discharge using liquid needle cathode. As a liquid needle cathode, we adopted Taylor cone with conical shape. A nozzle with inner diameter of 10 mm is filled with liquid, and a plate electrode is placed at 10 mm above the nozzle. By applying a dc voltage between electrodes, Taylor cone is formed. To change the liquid property, we added sodium dodecyl sulfate to reduce the surface tension, sodium sulfate to increase the conductivity, and polyvinyl alcohol to increase the viscosity, in distilled water. The liquid, with high surface tension such as pure water could not form a Taylor cone. When we reduced surface tension, a Taylor cone was formed and the stable corona discharge was observed at the tip of the cone. When we increased viscosity, a liquid filament protruded from the solution surface was formed and corona discharge was observed along the filament at position 0.7-1.0 mm above fromthe tip of the cone. Increasing the conductivity resulted in the higher light intensity of corona and the lower corona onset voltage. When we use the metal needle electrode, the corona discharge depends on the voltage and the gap length. Using Taylor cone, different types of discharges were observed by changing the property of the liquid.