Studies on EUV spectra from highly charged high Z ions using magnetically confined high temperature plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI CHIHIRO  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30321615)
Research Collaborator O'SULLIVAN Gerard  University College Dublin, School of Physics, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 原子・分子物理 / 光源技術 / 国際情報交換(アイルランド) / 国際情報交換(アイルラン ド) / 国際情報交換(アイルランド) / 国際情報交流(アイルランド)
Research Abstract
In terms of the development of short wavelength light source and the understanding of impurity behaviors in fusion plasmas, we have observed extreme ultraviolet spectra from highly charged high Z ions of lanthanides, tungsten, bismuth, etc. in optically thin, high temperature plasmas produced in the Large Helical Device (LHD). Spectral feature has drastically changed depending on the electron temperature because of the change in ion abundance. Experimental database has been systematically developed in a wide range of Z. The emission mechanism as well as the dependences on Z and electron temperature has been well understood through the identifications of discrete spectral lines and the comparative analyses with theoretical calculations.