New high harmonic generation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
PIROZHKOV Alexander  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00446410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ制御 / レーザー / コヒーレントX線放射 / レーザー光の高次高調波 / レーザー光とプラズマの相互作用 / 超高強度レーザー / 相対論的プラズマ / コヒーレントx線放射
Research Abstract
I studied a new regime of high-order harmonic generation in the interaction of multi-terawatt femtosecond lasers focused up to intensity I_0>1e18 W/cm2 into gas jet targets. I determined spectral properties, angular distribution, coherence, and source size. In experiments with the 9 TW J-KAREN laser in Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA), the photon energy of harmonic radiation reached 360 eV, within the "water window" spectral region. I suggested and justified a new model of harmonic generation by relativistic electron spikes, which are density singularities resulting from catastrophes of a multi-stream relativistic plasma flow.
The results may open a way toward a next-generation bright compact coherent x-ray source which can be built on a university-lab-scale repetitive laser and accessible, replenishable, debris-free gas jet target. This will impact many areas of fundamental research and applications requiring a bright x-ray source for pumping, probing, imaging, or attosecond science.