Control theory of nonadiabatic electron dynamics of aromatic molecules induced by ultrashort laser pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Manabu  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30598090)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超短レーザーパルス / 偏光 / π電子系 / 環電流 / 非断熱ダイナミクス / 波束動力学計算 / 国際情報交換 / 台湾 / 芳香族分子 / 電子ダイナミクス / 非断熱結合 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The control theory of nonadiabatically coupled pi-electron rotation (ring current) and molecular vibration in aromatic molecules irradiated by ultrashort laser pulses has been established. Theoretical and numerical analyses have revealed that it is possible to manipulate the interference between nuclear wave packets created on excited-state potential energy surfaces by a laser pulse of arbitrary polarization. In principle, the angular momentum (magnetic field) of pi electrons circulating along an aromatic ring and the amplitude of molecular vibration can be controlled as desired by means of ultrashort laser pulses. In addition, the frequency spectrum of photo-excited aromatic molecules depends significantly on laser polarization. This finding serves as a basis for rapid identification of molecular chirality.