Structural control and local optical property of carbon nanotube adsorbed on the substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATANO Satoshi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (00373291)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / カーボンナノチューブ / 局所発光 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡発光分光 / ナノマニピュレーション
Research Abstract
Optical properties of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) are currently the focus of intense study in relation to the miniaturization of electronic devices. In order to develop electronics based on the CNT, the nano-scale analysis and control of the individual CNT are indispensable. Here, we used scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) to create an atomic-scale defect on the CNT chain. Furthermore, the optical property of the artificial defect formed on CNT has been discussed using the STM tip-induced light emission (STM-LE) method. The dry contact transfer (DCT) method was used to deposit CNTs on the substrates without exposing the sample to air. We have developed this method in order to increase the density of CNT on the substrate. The artificial defect was created on the CNT by positioning the STM tip above the CNT followed by applying the voltage pulse. The light emitted from the SWCNT and the defect was found to be relatively weak compared with that from Au. Moreover, the intense peak observed in the STM-LE spectrum of the intact CNT is shifted to higher energy when the STM-LE was obtained at the defect site of CNT. This would be ascribed to the change in the electronic states of CNT, which was induced by the STM tip.