Dynamics of excess electrons and water network in the formation of water-molecule complex anions.
Project/Area Number |
23750005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Ryuzo 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (70447324)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 水和電子 / 水素結合ネットワーク / 光電子分光 / 電子移動反応 / クラスター負イオン / 電子移動 |
Research Abstract |
Research during this grant period has focused on the photoelectron spectroscopy of anion complexes composed of a water cluster and another molecule, with the goal of understanding their electronic and geometric structures. We have shown that phenol-water cluster anions have the analogous hydrogen-bond network to the neat water clusters whereas their size distributions are quite distinct from each other. This indicates that a slight change in the strength of the hydrogen-bonds strongly affects the generation efficiency. We have also demonstrated that isomer interconversion proceeds in the water-cluster moiety during the formation of an anion complex composed of benzene and water haxamer. With the aid of quantum chemical calculations, we conclude that the interconversion is driven by preferential stabilization of the hydrogen-bond network of a specific arrangement through the formation of a nonconventional π-hydrogen bond between benzene and water hexamer.