First principle simulation of intermolecular interaction in complex systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Takeshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30507091)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子間相互作用 / 密度汎関数理論 / 分子間力 / テラヘルツスペクトル
Research Abstract
Density functional theory (DFT) cannot describe the dispersion interaction. Empirical dispersion corrections are unreliable for newer systems. In this work, we propose a new method to compute the dispersion interaction based on the local response approximation (LRD). Our goal is a method that accurately describes weak interactions with a low computational cost. The LRD method gives dispersion coefficients between atoms in a molecule as a functional of the ground-state electron density. A generalization to the multicenter interactions and the self-consistent field implementation enable accurate quantum chemical calculations of complex molecular assemblies.