Molecualr dynamics study on the molecuar permeability of membrane protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroaki  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (40506820)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子動力学法 / 脂質二重層膜 / 膜タンパク質 / 自由エネルギー / ペプチド / イオンチャネル / 溶媒和自由エネルギー / 分子動力学 / グラミシジン
Research Abstract
We have carried out molecular dynamics simulations to analysis the structure and dynamics of peptide and membrane protein in several lipid bilayer environments and have investigated the ion and molecular permeability through the channel of membrane protein. The thermal stability of membrane protein in the lipid bilayers has also been investigated by free energy calculation.