Dynamical structures of intermolecular vibrational motions related with weak hydrogen bonding by terahertz time-domain spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kohji  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (70432507)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子動力学 / テラヘルツ分光 / テラヘルツ / 物理化学 / ダイナミクス / 分子間相互作用 / 誘電率
Research Abstract
We investigated weak hydrogen bonding ofDMSO/cyclohexane solution by terahertz time-domain spectroscopy and mid IR absorption spectroscopy. We showed that both of the DMSO monomers and dimers are present in DMSO/cyclohexane solution by the observation of S=O stretching vibrations in the mid-IR region. We also showed the stability of the DMSO dimers formed through weak hydrogen bonding by quantum calculations based on density functional theory. Corresponding to the concentration range of formation of DMSO dimers we observed the broad THz absorption, indicating the intermolecular vibration of the DMSO dimers. We investigated the THz dielectric response of saturated hydrocarbon liquids with branched structures. We observed THz dielectric response dependent on the branching positions and the branched structures. Using MD simulation saturate hydrocarbon with ring-shaped structures shows dielectric broad response originating in underdamped vibrations, corresponding to our results. On the other hand we have failed in reproducing dependence of the dielectric response on the normal alkanes and those with branched structures. This results indicate that considerations of many-body effects are necessary to understand the terahertz dielectric response of saturated hydrocarbon.