Development of photocatalytic aromatic substitution reactions by electron-transfer oxidation of benzene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Kei  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任准教授 (00379140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsベンゼン / フェノール / 光触媒 / 酸素 / レーザーフラッシュフォトリシス / ラジカル反応 / ハロゲン化 / 電子移動 / 光電子移動 / 酸素化反応 / 分子状酸素 / キノリニウム
Research Abstract
Photocatalytic oxygenation of benzene occurs in an oxygen-saturated acetonitrile solution containing 2,3-dichloro-5,6-dicyano-pbenzoquinone(DDQ), benzene and waterunder UV light irradiation to yield phenol. In the presence of tert-butyl nitrite, phenol was formed photocatalytically via recovery from 2,3-dichloro-5,6-dicyanohydroquinone to DDQ. The conversion of benzene as a reactant was 61% and selectivity of phenol formation was 92%under the catalytic conditions.