Structure and reactivity of temperature-controlled hydrogen-bonded cluster ions containing biological molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Akimasa  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10580334)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光解離 / アミノ酸 / 光学異性体 / キラル認識 / ホモキラリティー / 水素結合クラスター / イオントラップ / 温度制御 / クラスター / 微小液滴 / スプレーイオン化
Research Abstract
In order to investigate structure and reactivity of temperature-controlled hydrogen-bonded cluster ions, a photodissociation spectrometer containing a spray ionization source, a temperature-variable 22-pole ion trap (8-400 K), and a reflectron time-of-flight mass spectrometer was developed. Enantiomer-selective ultraviolet photolysis of temperature-controlled protonated tryptophan on a chiral crown ether was examined as they relate to the origin of homochirality in biological molecules. The results show that enantiomer-selective photolysis on chiral substances might play important roles in inducing an excess of L-amino acids in interstellar molecular clouds.