Photo-electronic properties and electron transfer of organic-dye nano particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2012-2013)
Keio University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Tomoaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (80582204)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機色素集合体 / 光誘起電子移動 / 水溶性アクセプター / 疎水性相互作用 / クーロン力 / 電子移動 / ドナー‐アクセプター会合体 / 水溶液 / ポルフィリン / スピンダイナミクス / 磁場効果 / 色素ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
Supramolecular complex between water soluble porphyirns (donor) and naphthalene diimides (NDI, acceptor) was studied for the elucidation of basic mechanisms involved in photo-functional organic molecular assemblies. Efficient complex formation with an association constant over 10 to the 5th power is observed for complexes between a cationic porphyrin and anionic NDIs in an aqueous solution. It has been concluded from structural and environmental effect on the complex formation that the main driving force is the hydrophobic interaction, which is strongly affected by the coulomb interaction. Spectroscopic studies indicate the fast forward and back electron transfer in the assembly, of which the time constants are shorter than a few picoseconds.