Positron-electron annihilation induced ion desorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2012)
Tokyo University of Science (2011)
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Takayuki  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (90449306)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子遷移誘起脱離 / 陽電子 / 対消滅
Research Abstract
Positron-stimulated desorption of ions from a TiO2(110) surface has been investigated. Desorbed O+ ions were detected in coincidence with the emission of annihilation γ-rays. The energy dependence of the ion yields shows that the O+ ions were detected at much lower energies than the previously reported threshold energy for electron impact desorption corresponding to the excitation energy of Ti(3p) core electrons. These results provide strong evidence that core-hole creation by positron annihilation with electrons in the TiO2 core levels leads to the desorption of O+ ions.