Development of scanning SERS imaging by using near-field photo-reduced silver nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITAHAMA Yasutaka  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 専門技術員 (00342775)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面増強ラマン散乱 / 走査型近接場光学顕微鏡 / イメージング / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
By using near-field light, which is localized on smaller area than diffraction limit, a dimer of silver nanoparticles was fabricated. The silver nanodimer was selectively formed at a desired position and observed its topography in situ, while conventional photo-reduction forms only a single or many silver nanoparticles. Then different SERS spectrum to that from the single silver nanoparticle was measured from the silver nanodimer. Moreover, blinking SERS, which observed in the imaging at single molecule level, is affected by a nanometer-ordered periodic electromagnetic field at a junction of the silver nanodimer.