Project/Area Number |
23750026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Ube National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Youichi 宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 講師 (90434042)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | エレクトロウェッティング / マイクロエマルション / イオン液体 / 接触角 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to clarify the behavior of electrowetting, which is wetting phenomena under an electric field. In order to avoid the problems of roughness and inhomogeneity on solid surface, the microemulsion composed of three fluids was chosen as an experimental system. From the standpoint of conductivity, furthermore, at least one of three fluids in microemulsion contains an ionic liquid having high conductivity. We investigated the wettability of liquid drop under an electric field by measuring the contact angle.