Interfacial photo-molecular processes by open-system electronic structure theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2013)
Institute for Molecular Science (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YASUIKE Tomokazu  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10419856)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子状態理論 / 界面科学 / 光科学 / 開放系 / クラスター / 電子移動 / 電気化学 / 界面光分子科学 / 電子励起状態 / 電子寿命 / クラスターモデル / プラズモン / 電極反応 / 励起状態 / 共鳴状態
Research Abstract
Recently, the interfacial photo-molecular science have largely been expanded from the viewpoint of photocatalysis and photo-energy conversion. To appropriately model complicated interfacial systems in reasonable computational costs, we developed the novel code that calculate physically correct electronic structures of general interfacial systems on the basis of the open-boundary cluster model. In this model, a model cluster is treated as the open system.
The excitation energy and electronic lifetime of excited states for Cs/Cu(111), calculated with the developed code, were reasonable as compared with the experimental values. Moreover, the novel excitation mechanisms for photo-induced coherent dynamics of adsorbates on metal surfaces were revealed on the basis of the computational results. Moreover, it was shown that the electrode chemical phenomena are also properly modelled with our methodology by the combination of grand-canonical generalisation and dielectric modelling of liquid.