Construction of an in situ electrochemical XPS apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Takuya  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノ材料科学環境拠点, NIMS特別研究員 (20466460)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気化学 / 固液界面 / 光電子分光 / 燃料電池
Research Abstract
In situ electrochemical X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) apparatus, which allows XPS at solid/liquid interface under potential control, was constructed utilizing an environment-cell with an ultra-thin membrane, which serves as a separator between vacuum and a solution, window for X-ray and photoelectron, and electrode. Its operation was demonstrated for potential induced oxide growth at the membrane/water interface and electrochemical deposition of metal on the membrane from the electrolyte solution.