Novel hierarchical structures induced by salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SADAKANE Koichiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 博士研究員 (50585148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords溶液 / ソフトマター物理学 / 化学物理 / 溶液化学 / 中性子散乱 / 相転移 / 相分離 / レオロジー
Research Abstract
We found that ordered structures, such as multi-lamellar vesicles or charge-density-wave structures, are induced by an antagonistic salt (i.e., a salt composed of hydrophilic and hydrophobic ion pair) in a mixture of water and organic solvent. Furthermore, these mixtures show gel-like behaviors under flow. In this way, we confirmed that a mixture containing antagonistic salts shows the feature of polymers or surfactants even though it is composed of only low-molecular components.