Development of aromatic/antiaromatic dehydroannulenes aiming at the rational tuning of the electronic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shin-ichiro  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70586792)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデヒドロアヌレン / パイ電子系 / 超分子構造 / 反芳香族性 / 共役環状分子 / 超分子化学 / アセチレン
Research Abstract
In this study, dehydroannulenes annulated at the 9,10-positions of tetraalkoxyphenanthrene have been designed and synthesized, and their various properties have been investigated in detail. Various spectroscopic studies and theoretical calculations clearly indicated that the annulation at the 9,10-positions of phenanthrene into a dehydroannulene ring enhances the tropicities and decreases the HOMO-LUMO gaps as compared to the benzannulation. Dehydro[12]- and [18]annulenes produced1D self-assembling clusters with high aspect ratios, which differed in the morphology and crystallinity depending on the topology of the annulene ring and the length of appended chains. Moreover, [12]- and [18]annulenes formed liquid crystals due to the phase separation facilitated by the flexible decyloxy side chains.