Development of ultimate post-metallocene catalyst realizing high activity, high stereoselectivity, and living polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Norio  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50375416)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポストメタロセン / オレフィン重合 / 前周期遷移金属錯体 / [OSSO]配位子 / 高分子 / シクロアルカン
Research Abstract
In order to realize high active, high stereoselective, and living polymerization of α-olefin, a series of novel [OSSO]-type ligands and their Group 4 and 5 transition metal complexes were developed. As a result, dMAO-activated zirconium(IV), hafnium(IV), titanium(III) and (IV), and tantalum(V) complexes having the [OSSO]-type ligand could be catalyzed the polymerization of1-hexene to produce perfectly isotactic polymers. In the presence of dMAO as an activator, especially, a dichloro zirconium(IV) pre-catalyst incorporating with the [OSSO]-type ligand was found to promote1-hexene polymerizations giving completely isotactic polymer with excellent activity of 17,300 g・mmol^<-1>・h<1>.