Development of the chemical functionalization of carbon nanotubes and control of its property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yutaka  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10345324)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 化学修飾 / 分子変換 / フラーレン / 機能化 / ケイ素化 / 有機ケイ素化合物
Research Abstract
In this project, development of the chemical functionalization of carbon nanotubes and control of its property were studied. Reductive alkylation of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) was conducted and its results showed significant substituent effects on the degree of functionalization of SWNTs. Addition of reactive substituent was successfully achieved using protectional group. Preparation and analysis of di-alkylated SWNTs having various substituents through two-step reductive alkylation were conducted. The degree of the functionalization on SWNTs (Bu-SWNTs-Bu) were determined by the absorption and Raman spectroscopy and the thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and there is a good relation between Raman spectra and TGA. On the basis of the relation between Raman spectra and TGA, the ratio of 2R to 1R of 1R-SWNTs-2R (formula mass: 1R ≠ 2R) was determined. We also developed the chiral-selective photoreaction of SWNTs with organosulfur compounds in the presence of oxygen.