Development of novel cavity-shaped dialkylphosphine ligands andtheir application to catalytic reactions
Project/Area Number |
23750036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SASE Shohei 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90515165)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 有機元素化学 / ホスフィン配位子 / 分子キャビティ / パラジウム / ホスフィン / 配位子 / 遷移金属錯体 / 触媒反応 |
Research Abstract |
Novel cavity-shaped dialkylarylphosphines that would achieve unprecedented “peripheral steric effect” on the coordinated metal have been developed. Four cavity-shaped phosphines with different cavity sizes have been synthesized, and their properties largely differ from the steric environment around the phosphorus atom. The cavity-shaped phosphines have been applied to Pd-catalyzed Suzuki-Miyaura coupling reaction, and it was found that the phosphines with a smaller cavity exert a higher catalytic activity than the larger ones. Investigations of auxiliary ligands revealed that pyridine derivatives enhance the catalytic activity.