Design of chiral calix arene for synthesis of optically-active unnatural amino acids by asymmetric complexation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAYAMA Eiji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90372474)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不斉包接 / 転位反応 / 四級アンモニウム塩 / アミノ酸 / 不斉合成 / 有機触媒 / 光学活性 / 包接
Research Abstract
Optically-active large cyclic compounds were prepared from calix arenes. NMR analysis of a 1:1 complex between the chiral calix arene and a racemic tetraalkylamkmonium salt was examined. Each enantiomer of the tetraalkylammonium salt were observed separately in the spectrum. Asymmetric rearrangements of the tetraalkylammonium salts using the chiral calix arenes as an organo-catalyst were examined. The rearrangement products were successfully converted to the corresponding unnatural amino acids.