Synthesis and application of electron-deficient heterocyclic carbene species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Yasutomo  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (60570794)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカルベン / ピリジリデン / パラジウム / X線結晶構造解析 / 配位子 / 金錯体
Research Abstract
In this research, we uncovered properties of new chemical species "pyridylidene" and synthesized a new pyridylidene metal complex toward the application to catalytic reaction. First we successfully generated free pyridylidene and reacted it with several reagents. Moreover, decomposition pathway of pyridylidene was also found. Next we synthesized bidentate bis-2-pyridylidene palladium complex, which has very unique electronic and structural characters and moreover it can be synthesized only three steps from commercially available compounds easily. The synthetic method can also be applicable to other late transition metals so that establishment of new catalyst library utilizing high stability and donation ability of pyridylidene.