Development of chiral organic conductor based on TTF-functionalized oligo(imidazole)-helicates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 招へい研究員 (40535358)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機導体 / キラリティー / ヘリケート / 合成化学 / 有機導電体
Research Abstract
In order to explore multi-functional molecular materials by the combination of the helical chirality of oligoimidazole-helicates and TTF-based molecular conductors, we designed TTF-functionalized oligoimidazoles. We succeeded in the synthesis of a benzo-TTF substituted quaterimidazole, which selectively formed a dinuclear triple-helicate with Ni(II) ion. TTF skeletons of the helicate were oxidized with iodine to give a semiconducting salt.