Creation and Function of Novel Open-Shell π-Conjugated Systemswith a Weak π-Bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Akihiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30584263)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsπ 共役系ラジカル / 一重項ビラジカル / キノジメタン / インデノフルオレン / 近赤外吸収 / π共役系 / ラジカル / 一重項テトララジカル / シクロブタジエン / ビラジカル / π電子系
Research Abstract
An indeno[2,1-b]fluorene derivative, a 20π electron hydrocarbon, was synthesized to clarify novel properties associated with singlet diradical characters. The moderate amplitude diradical character of the indeno[2,1-b]fluorene derivative was theoretically and experimentally proved. The indeno[2,1-b]fluorene derivative exhibits an extremely low-energy light absorption band whose absorption end extends to 2000 nm despite its small conjugation space consisting of only 20 π electrons. The present knowledge is useful for the design of new classes of materials based on small molecules with low-energy light absorption.