Synthesis of hypervalent sulfur atoms annelated with a acene and it's development to functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Tomoyuki  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 講師 (90467275)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords典型元素 / 有機硫黄化合物 / ペンタセン / ヘキサチオペンタセン / 一重項酸素増感剤 / オルガノゲル / 硫黄 / 液晶 / n型半導体 / 有機半導体 / アセン / 一重項酸素 / 光触媒 / ウエットプロセス / 太陽電池
Research Abstract
Dendrimer with insoluble chromophore have attracted considerable attention because of the flexibility of molecular design for functional materials. We have reported the synthesis of dendron-functionalized fullerene and cadmium chalcogenide. They are soluble in various solvents and act as effective photosensitizers to generate singlet oxygen.Meanwhile, hexathiopentacene has been studied as an active material in OFETs because of its high hole transport mobility. However, hexathiopentacene is insoluble in organic solvents, Hence the properties of the hexathiopentacene in solution are still unclear, i.e., NMR, UV-Vis, and fluorescence spectra of the solution of hexathiopentacene at room temperature have never been reported. Here we present the synthesis of hexathiopentacene dendrimer together with photooxygenation reaction using hexathiopentacene dendrimer as a photosensitizer of singlet oxygen.