Project/Area Number |
23750043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO SATOSHI 九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50514139)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 遷移金属触媒 / パラジウム / ケトン / 活性メチレン / 1,3-ジケトン / パラジウム触媒 / ニッケル触媒 / アルキルケトン / エナミン / δ-ジエナミノン / 置換ピリジン / 飽和ケトン / ピロリジン / β-エナミノン / ワンポット変換 / 酸化 / カルボニル化合物 / 遷移金属錯体 / 活性メチレン化合物 |
Research Abstract |
1,3-Diketones and ketoesters, called as active methylene compounds or active methane compounds, are extremely useful synthetic intermediate in synthetic organic chemistry. The straightforward synthetic method of these compounds from easily available compounds is interesting on synthetic organic chemistry. We found that the methylene group at the beta position of ketones and nitriles are oxidized into carbonyl by palladium-catalyzed oxidative amination of saturated carbonyl derivatives, such as ketones and nitriles, followed by one-pot hydrolysis with hydrochloric acid. The sequential reaction was conducted as one-pot process. Thus, a variety of 1,3-diketones and beta-cyanoaldehyde can be easily obtained from simple alkyl ketones or saturated nitriles.