Cooperative catalysis between deposited gold nanoparticles and metal oxide support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Akiyuki  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (00515174)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 金属酸化物 / ワンポット反応 / 酸化銅担体 / カップリング反応 / 銅触媒
Research Abstract
A development of novel catalytic system consisted of copper oxide and gold nanoparticles was attempted. In this system, a cooperative catalysis of deposited gold and copper support was expected. A synthesis of indole derivatives via copper-catalyzed Sonogashira-Hagihara coupling and subsequent gold-catalyzed hydrogenation-cyclization sequence was investigated with copper oxide supported gold nanoparticles.