Development of Multinuclear Synergism in Metal Cluster Catalyst
Project/Area Number |
23750049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Kouhei 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (70454064)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 有機合成化学 / 有機金属化学 / 分子触媒 / 不斉合成 / 触媒 / 金属錯体 / 原子集導体 / クラスター / 協同作用 / 複核金属錯体 |
Research Abstract |
The present study describes the generation of synergistic intermediates derived from multinuclear complexes in organic reactions. Typically, organic chemistry focuses on the development of simple reactive intermediates due to the disadvantageous using complicated molecules. The original strategies for the construction of “complicated reactive intermediates in situ” were achieved during our course of study. The synergistic effects realized the unprecedented control of organic reactions, which could not be achieved with the conventional systems.