Development of Synthetic Methods of Polyaromatics by UsingCarbon-phosphorus Triple-bond Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHORA Noriyoshi  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (30402928)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機元素化学 / 芳香族化合物 / 環化付加反応 / 複素環化合物
Research Abstract
The chemistry of phosphinine, a heavier analogue of pyridine, has been studied extensively for a long time since the synthesis of the first stable phosphinine in 1966. In contrast to the chemistry of phosphinine, there have been limitedly reports on the synthesis and characterization of its polyaromatic analogue, such as phosphanaphthalenes and phosphaanthracenes. We report herein synthesis and novel property of a new type of phosphinines and phosphanaphthalenes. We have succeeded in the synthesis of polyaromatics containing a phosphorus atom by using carbon-phosphorus triple bond molecules as a key compound.