Synthesis and physical properties of new low-dimensional compounds with a focus on the melilite-type structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DOI YOSHIHIRO  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20359483)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメリライト / 磁性 / 低次元構造 / 複合アニオン化合物 / f-d電子間相互作用 / 磁気秩序 / 新物質探索 / 低次元磁性 / d-f電子間磁気相互作用 / 磁気フラストレーション / マルチフェロイック / 光学的性質
Research Abstract
In this study, I have succeeded in the syntheses of new low-dimensional compounds with a focus on the melilite-type structure which has the layered structure and high flexibility in the chemical composition. By using many measurement techniques, the relationship among the chemical compositions, crystal structures, and physical properties was revealed for many new compounds. For the melilite-type compounds, in particular, it was found that the cation and/or anion substitutions bring about interesting magnetic properties.