Elucidation of reactivity of new metal/silicon complexes having two types of labile bond and their application as catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20396419)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属/ケイ素錯体 / η^3-α-シラベンジル錯体 / モリブデン錯体 / タングステン錯 体 / ケイ素-炭素結合切断 / 反応機構 / 触媒反応 / ヒドロシリル化 / 金属/ケイ素錯体 / η3-α-シラベンジル錯体 / 三員環錯体 / 不飽和有機分子 / C-O結合開裂 / タングステン錯体 / 含酸素有機分子 / Si-C結合切断
Research Abstract
Reactivity and catalytic activity of η^3-α-silabenzyl complexes (molybdenum complex1 and tungsten complex 2) bearing a unique η^3-coordination of silicon and two aromatic carbons to the metal center were studied, and we obtained the following results. (1) Reactions of complexes 1,2 with organic molecules (alcohol, ketones, aldehydes, andalkenes) were examined, and we found that the reactions proceed through cleavage of metal-carbon bonds or a silicon-carbon bond of these complexes. (2) We also revealed that complex 1 shows catalytic activity for hydrosilylation of unsaturated organic molecules.