Study on Transition Metal Complexes Coordinated with Low-ValentSilicon and Germanium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takahito  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90425413)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機金属化学 / 不飽和結合 / ゲルミレン錯体 / ゲルミリン錯体 / メタロゲルミレン / ビニリデン錯体 / タングステン / ゲルマニウム / キレート配位子 / 転位反応 / シリレン錯体 / 高周期元素
Research Abstract
As a starting material of transition metal complexes containing low-valent germanium ligands, chlorometallogermylenes were synthesized by reaction of dichlorogermylenes with anionic metal complexes. Subsequently, irradiation of a solution of the metallogermylenes led to formation of chlorogermylyne complexes. By the application of these reactions, digermavinylidene complexes were synthesized from a (chlorogermyl)chlorogermylene. Moreover, tungsten complexes coordinated with germylenes having N,O-bidentate ligands were synthesized. A novel diastereoselective Cl/Me exchange reaction was found in the (chlorogermylene)methyltungsten complexes.