Development of helical metal complexes for strategic helicity inversion based on mechanical motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKINE Shigehisa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30323265)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超分子化学 / らせん構造 / 分子機械 / 金属錯体 / 分子認識 / 金属交換 / らせん型錯体 / 多核錯体 / 亜鉛 / ランタニド
Research Abstract
A molecular system that allows strategic helicity inversion based on molecular machine mechanism was developed. A single-helical metal complex bearing two crown ether moieties was synthesized. Upon interaction with alkanediammonium salts with different chain lengths, the distance between the two crown ether moieties was altered. Associated with the structural change, inversion of the helical handedness of the metal complex took place (right-handed with shorter guests; left-handed with longer guests).